If Not PSSD, Then What?

General discussions. Feel free to use this like a support group also.
Daboba
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 2:28 pm
Contact:

If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by Daboba »

Hi all,

So recently I did a new member intro, however my situation seems somewhat unique in terms of time scale. I took my last SSRI around 3+ years ago, and my PSSD like symptoms begun at the beginning on June. Due to the amount of time passed, I've had many say it's not or can't be PSSD, which has left me in a state of confusion. I've had multiple MRI's, endless blood tests and have recently received my prolactin results which came back slightly elevated, though not high enough for my GP to take action.

I also reached out to Dr.Healy having filed a Rxsk report who said that the time passed seems far too long for PSSD to come about randomly. I also emailed Dr.Mears, again who said the duration between last dose and symptoms seems very unlikely that the AD's caused PSSD. I've been to a Neurologist and Urologist with no success.

I have not taking any notable medication during that time either as the last time I went to the doctors was probably for the AD's themselves 3 or so years ago. I've been healthy and lift everyday, quite intesively. These symptoms literally appeared out of nowhere. The only notable supplements I took were creatine and whey protein which I knew for a fact cannot cause the severity of the symptoms I've acquired. So what could it be? Are there any particular tests I should do? Does the delayed onset of symptoms indicate a worse case or best case scenario? I'm completely at a loss, and even if I do mention PSSD it's so much easier for people to down play it because of the time that's elapsed, so I really feel as if I'm in my own camp.

My symptoms:
Started as ED, inability to get an erection. This gradually turned into numbing of the genitals which then spread throughout my body, though more pronounced in genitals. When I pinch my skin, it requires quite some force to feel a "pinch". Not long after these symptoms settled, I got a bout of insomnia with emotional blunting. I'm currently taking sleeping medication for the sleep and it's helped so far. I also feel that when I contract my muscles, I can't "feel" the contraction. My muscles also seem a lot softer when I flex. What could this be? I don't feel like I've lost any significant size, but my muscles seem noticeably softer even if I flex as hard as I can.

If you have any ideas on what could be going on please, reply and let me know!

Thank you
sylv
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:32 am
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by sylv »

If you have taken chronically SSRI then you most probably have persistent / permanent changes in the brain which make you suceptibilte to crash into PSSD. This susceptibility is probably separate from a symptomatic disorder. There are people including me who had recovered from PSSD then crashed again years later with the same or worse symptoms so this nothing surprising. Your PSSD might have been asymptomatic

Original PSSD gave me only severe emotional blunting and asexulality from which I had initially recovered. However after a long time I crashed again for a second time with muscle, genital anesthesia, insomnia, akathisia and frequent tingling in forehead area ( SSRI brain zaps). This all including symptoms from original PSSD. Do you have brain zaps and akathisia as well?

There is no test for PSSD so what exactly happened will be always speculative. Fluroquinolones, statins, rentinoids, or finasteride are also capable of producing post drug syndromes
Daboba
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by Daboba »

sylv wrote: Thu Jul 28, 2022 8:33 am If you have taken chronically SSRI then you most probably have persistent / permanent changes in the brain which make you suceptibilte to crash into PSSD. This susceptibility is probably separate from a symptomatic disorder. There are people including me who had recovered from PSSD then crashed again years later with the same or worse symptoms so this nothing surprising. Your PSSD might have been asymptomatic

Original PSSD gave me only severe emotional blunting and asexulality from which I had initially recovered. However after a long time I crashed again for a second time with muscle, genital anesthesia, insomnia, akathisia and frequent tingling in forehead area ( SSRI brain zaps). This all including symptoms from original PSSD. Do you have brain zaps and akathisia as well?

There is no test for PSSD so what exactly happened will be always speculative. Fluroquinolones, statins, rentinoids, or finasteride are also capable of producing post drug syndromes
Damn, this thing really has upsides. I literally never had any persisting symptoms whatsoever and like you said, you can’t test for it so it makes it even harder to know what’s going on. I haven’t had brain zaps or akathisia, thankfully. My main issues are genital numbness, overall body numbness and insomnia. Emotional blunting was worse a week ago, but I feel like it’s somewhat improved but it’s really hard to tell.

I’ve literally been on no other medication in the meantime so I can’t put my finger on what the trigger would’ve been. The only thing that comes to mind is stress, but not sure if that’s valid.

Do you mind if I ask what caused you to crash years later?

I hope you’re making a promising recovery once again
anicca
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2022 1:16 am
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by anicca »

What are your Testosterone, Free Testosterone, Estrogen, Prolactin and FS/LSH figures with reference ranges?

Are you overweight? How old are you?

What sleeping medication are you taking? That could possibly affect sexual function.
Daboba
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by Daboba »

anicca wrote: Fri Jul 29, 2022 7:43 am What are your Testosterone, Free Testosterone, Estrogen, Prolactin and FS/LSH figures with reference ranges?

Are you overweight? How old are you?

What sleeping medication are you taking? That could possibly affect sexual function.
Androgen level - (wamorel) - Normal - No Action
- Serum testosterone 18.5 nmol/L (ref. Male 8.7 - 29 nmol/L)
- Serum sex hormone binding glob 23.5 nmol/L (ref. Male 18.30-54.10 nmol/L)
- Serum Free androgen index 78.7 (ref. 35 - 92.60)

PROLACTIN - (ESU) - Just out of normal range 416 mIU/L (ref. 86.00 - 324.00 mIU/L)

Gonadtrophin levels - (ESU) - Normal - No Action
- Serum LH Level 4.5 IU/L (ref. 1.70 - 8.60 IU/L)
- Serum FSH Level 2.7 IU/L (ref. 1.50 - 12.40 IU/L)

I haven't done Estrogen and I'm waiting for the results of my Free testosterone.

I'm 26, I am not overweight. My body is athletic, I also did strength training so physically I'm very well. Though as of recent, I've noticed that my muscles have become more softer even when I flex, so I'm not sure what that indicates.

I also got flagged for abnormal Serum Albumin levels. My level was 51, the reference level is 35 - 50g/L.
lukejimmy
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:29 am
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by lukejimmy »

Did you by any chance binge porn, recreational drugs or something along those lines lately prior to the symptoms? I ask because my PSSD(?) coincided with my discovery of porn and subsequent addiction. This lead to intense confusion for me as people suffering from either independently report ALL the same symptoms, I can't thing of one that is unique to one or the other. Making me doubt the existence of PSSD at all half the time.

It 100% isn't PSSD in my opinion and has to be another unrelated factor in your case. You should definitely completely forget about what you're experiencing for the time being and then months from now reflect on how you've recovered from these symptoms. Worst thing you could do is panic that you've got a permanent condition in such a tiny timeframe, especially in your case where its almost 0% chance it is stemming from SSRI's.
temp2021
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2021 1:20 am
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by temp2021 »

Look up the ingredients of the protein powder you were taking. A lot of protein mix have all sort of additives. Inulin for example is a common ingredient and it can affect serotonin levels in the gut and the brain. I believe the scope is wider than SSRI, which is very very alarming. At least you can’t get an SSRI without a prescription. But think of the unlimited access to tons of supplements that can affect neurotransmitters There can be many more patients (way more that PSSD patients) out there struggling with PSSD-like symptoms and have no clue what they have. The real questions is why not everyone taking SSRI or supplements develops PSSD or PSSD-like symptoms .
Daboba
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by Daboba »

lukejimmy wrote: Fri Jul 29, 2022 2:08 pm Did you by any chance binge porn, recreational drugs or something along those lines lately prior to the symptoms? I ask because my PSSD(?) coincided with my discovery of porn and subsequent addiction. This lead to intense confusion for me as people suffering from either independently report ALL the same symptoms, I can't thing of one that is unique to one or the other. Making me doubt the existence of PSSD at all half the time.

It 100% isn't PSSD in my opinion and has to be another unrelated factor in your case. You should definitely completely forget about what you're experiencing for the time being and then months from now reflect on how you've recovered from these symptoms. Worst thing you could do is panic that you've got a permanent condition in such a tiny timeframe, especially in your case where its almost 0% chance it is stemming from SSRI's.
Admittedly, I did watch a lot of porn. But I don't see how that ties in with every inch of my skin becoming muted in sensation, as well as anaesathised genitals etc. I've never used recreational drugs. I'm certain it's PSSD because the symptoms are just too uniformed with everyone elses. The loss of sensation, the insomnia, muscle numbness, anhedonia (though somewhat improved, slightly) etc.

My worry is that the SSRI's did damage, or made some alterations and then some sort of trigger (more than likely stress as I can't think of me taking anything in the meantime) that's caused PSSD to develop. But due to the lack of understanding around the condition itself, it's impossible to know what's going :\
bockemossen
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by bockemossen »

Creatine can cause/worsen 5HT1A presynaptic desensitization, giving you PSSD symptoms. But I don't know how often that happends. Lifting every day is not healthy at all, that's overtraining. And that's a way too high prolactin level. Optimal for a male would be around 80-150 mIU/L. You're levels can significantly lower dopamine. But I don't think that would cause such severe symptoms on its own. Maybe you have been sensitized from the SSRI. But I would definitely try to lower that prolactin either way.
Daboba
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2022 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: If Not PSSD, Then What?

Unread post by Daboba »

bockemossen wrote: Sat Jul 30, 2022 7:14 pm Creatine can cause/worsen 5HT1A presynaptic desensitization, giving you PSSD symptoms. But I don't know how often that happends. Lifting every day is not healthy at all, that's overtraining. And that's a way too high prolactin level. Optimal for a male would be around 80-150 mIU/L. You're levels can significantly lower dopamine. But I don't think that would cause such severe symptoms on its own. Maybe you have been sensitized from the SSRI. But I would definitely try to lower that prolactin either way.

Hi Bockemossen,

Thanks for your reply, I’ve since stopped all supplements including creatine around the time the onset of symptoms happened out of caution. My dr didn’t seem too concerned by the prolactin level and just said wait a month for a re test but I’m think they’re being too laid back now so I’ll maybe try a private endocrinologist. I’ve seen a few here take caberglobine for the same reason (to lower prolactin ) with little to no effect so I’m not too enthusiastic about that. But I guess we’ll see, thank you
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests